MCD Biology Seminars

The Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology Department seminar series (BIOL291 & BIOL292) occurs every Monday and Friday of the academic year 12:00-1:05 PM in Natural Sciences Annex 101

You can add the calendar below to your personal Google calendar by clicking the Google Calendar icon on the bottom left corner of the calendar below.

Spring 2018

Friday
April 6 

Elektra Robinson, MCD Graduate Student, Carpenter Lab, Third Year Talk

How IncRNAs Regulate the Innate Immune System

Carpenter Lab

Monday
April 9

Timothy Murphy, Professor, Cellular and Physiological Sciences, University of British Columbia

High-throughput Electrophysiological or Behavioral Event Triggered Imaging of Mouse Mesoscale Cortical Activity

Hosted by Yi Zuo

Friday
April 13

Sydney WeiserMCD Graduate Student, Ackmann Lab, Third Year Talk

Developing Unbiased Methods to Understand Cortical Activity Patterns in Neonatal Mice

Monday
April 16

Christine Mayr, MD, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center 

Regulation of 3’UTR-Mediated Protein-Protein Interactions

Hosted by Jeremy Sanford

Friday
April 20

Lucy Bai, Assistant Professor, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Penn State University

Systematic Study of Nucleosome-Depleting Factors in Budding Yeast

Hosted by Hinrich Boeger

Monday
April 23

Westin Porter, Professor, Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences, Texas A&M University

Mitophagy and Mitochondrial Dynamics in Mammary Gland Development 

Hosted by Lindsay Hinck

Wednesday
April 25

Oscar Fernandez-CazaresMCD Graduate Student, Hinck Lab, Third Year Talk

ROBO1 Promotes Mammary Gland Alveologenesis by Inhibiting NOTCH4 Signaling

*Biomed 200*

Thursday
April 26

 Amanda Brambila, MCD Graduate Student, Kellogg Lab, Third Year Talk

A New Role for an Old Cyclin

*Biomed 200, 2-3PM*

Friday
April 27

 Sara Dubbury, Postdoctoral Scholar, Sharp Lab, Koch Institute, MIT

Cdk12 Suppresses mRNA Intronic Polyadenylation to Promote Homologous Recombination 

Host by Joshua Arribere

Monday
April 30

Celina Juliano, Professor, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, UC Davis

Stem Cell Differentiation in Hydra at Single Cell Resolution

Host by Susan Strome

Tuesday
May 1

Eric Martin, MCD Graduate Student, Forsberg Lab, Third Year Talk

Bending Branches, Shaking Leaves and the Epigenetics of Hematopoietic Trees

*Biomed 200, 12-1PM*

Tuesday
May 2

Stefany Rubio, MCD Graduate Student, Hinck Lab, Third Year Talk 

VANGL2 Governs Development Via an Endosomal Protein Network 

Monday
May 7

Dan Dickinson, Assistant Professor, Department of Molecular Biosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Unraveling Cell Polarity Dynamics with Single-Cell Biochemistry

Hosted by Jordan Ward

Wednesday
May 9

Jordan Kreidberg, MD, PhD, Harvard Stem Cell Institute

Talk Title TBD

Hosted by Zhu Wang

Thursday
May 10

Sean Carroll, Professor of Molecular Biology and Genetics, University of Wisconsin

Butterfly Spots and Rattlesnake Tales

Hosted by Bill Saxton

*Music Center Recital Hall, 7PM*

Monday
May 14

Rebecca Nelson, Professor, Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology, Cornell

Talk Title TBD

Hosted by Bill Sullivan

Friday
May 18

David Tastad, MCD Graduate Student, Chen Lab, Third Year Talk

Transcriptional Regulation of Cortical Neuron Fate Specification and Differentiation

Friday
May 18

Andrew MacRae, MCD Graduate Student, Jurica Lab, Third Year Talk

How do Spliceosomes Assemble and Form an Active Site

*Biomed 200, 12-1:30PM*

Monday
May 21

Andy Fire, Professor of Pathology and Genetics, Stanford University

Opportunistic RNAs and Acquisitive Genomes

Hosted by Jordan Ward

Friday
May 25

Ken Wu, MCD Graduate Student, Kamakaka Lab, Third Year Talk

Histone H4 Lysine 16 and Transcriptional Silencing

Monday
May 28

 No Seminar - Memorial Day

Friday
June 1

Braden Larson, MCD Graduate Student, Strome Lab, Third Year Talk

Talk Title TBD

Monday
June 4

Adriana Lopez, MCD Graduate Student, Jurica Lab, Third Year Talk

The Effects of SF3B1 Inhibitor On the U2 snRNP

Monday
June 4

Javier Caceres, Professor, The University of Edinburgh

Post-Transcriptional Regulation of Gene Expression

*Biomed 200, 4:30-5:30PM*

Monday
June 5

Michael Blanco, MCD Graduate Student, Sanford Lab, MA Thesis Defense

Disease-causing Mutations in Alpha galactosidase Induce aberrant Splicing in Vivo

*Biomed 300, 3-4PM*

Wednesday
June 6

Tannia Lau, MCD Graduate Student, Lokey Lab, Third Year Talk

Expanding the Breadth of Cytological Profiling using Stimulated Macrophages

*Biomed 300, 12-1PM*

Thursday
June 7

Julia Philipp, MCD Graduate Student, Sanford Lab, Third Year Talk

Comparative Analysis of Isoform-Specific Post-Transcriptional Gene Regulation

*Sinsheimer 123, 4-5PM*

Friday
June 8

Cameron Soulette, MCD Graduate Student, Brooks Lab, Third Year Talk

Talk Title TBD

Monday
June 11

Rachel Doran, PHD Dissertation Defense, Berman Lab

Glycan Modifications to Improve the Antigenic Structure of gp120 Based Vaccines

*Biomed 200, 3:30-4:30PM*

Monday
June 11

Kendy Hoang, MCD Graduate Student, Chen Lab, Third Year Talk

Investigating Satb2's Role in the Developing Cortex

*Biomed 200, 12-1PM*

Tuesday
June 12

Linnea Jansson, PhD Dissertation Defense, Stone Lab 

Structural and Dynamic Studies of Telomerase

*PSB 240, 2-3PM*

Anyone needing special arrangements to accommodate a disability should call 831-459-4986 or email astouras@ucsc.edu two weeks prior to the seminar they wish to attend.