Faculty

Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology Faculty

For office hours and directory information click here.


James Ackman Mapping brain circuit structure and function

Joshua Arribere Cellular quality control of gene expression

Manuel Ares, Jr. Pre-mRNA Splicing & Processing

Needhi Bhalla
Meiotic Chromosome Dynamics

Hinrich Boeger
Chromatin Structure and Gene Regulation

Susan Carpenter Long noncoding RNA and Innate Immunity

Bin Chen Mammalian Brain Development

David Feldheim
Mammalian Brain Development

Grant Hartzog How Chromatin Influences Transcription

Lindsay Hinck Cellular Interactions During Organogenesis and Tumorigenesis

Melissa Jurica Structure and Functional Analysis of Spliceosomes

Rohinton Kamakaka Transcriptional Silencing and Insulators

Doug Kellogg Control of Cell Growth and Size

Jeremy Lee Molecular biology education & curricula; Drosophila models of neurodegeneration

Harry Noller Structure & Function of the Ribosome

Michael Rexach Structure & Function of the Nuclear Pore Complex

Jeremy Sanford Genomic Analysis of Protein-RNA interactions

Bill Saxton
Cytoskeletal Motors and Active Transport Processes

Susan Strome Chromatin and RNA Regulation in C. elegans

William Sullivan Cell cycle, cytoskeleton, and host-pathogen interactions

John Tamkun Chromatin Remodeling in Drosophila Development

Zhu Wang  Prostate development and cancer, tissue stem cells

Jordan Ward Probing C. elegans development, cellular differentiation, and parasitic disease

Alan M. Zahler Pre-mRNA Exon Recognition & Alternative Splicing

Martha Zúñiga Cell Biology of Class I Histocompatibility Molecules

Yi Zuo  Synapse Plasticity and Learning/memory

Affiliates

Victora Auerbach-Stone (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
The interaction between the gut pathogen Yersinia pseudotuberculosis and the mammalian immune system

Rebecca DuBois (Biomolecular Engineering)
Structure, Function, and Engineering of Virus Proteins

Camilla Forsberg (Biomolecular Engineering)
Hematopoietic stem cells; transcriptional regulation; chromatin; blood cell development; cell surface receptors; genomics

Richard “Ed” Green (Biomolecular Engineering)
Genomics, computational molecular biology, genome assembly, human evolutionary genetics, ancient DNA, high-throughput sequencing, mRNA-processing and alternative splicing

David Haussler (Biomolecular Engineering)
Molecular evolution, neurodevelopment, genomics, bioinformatics, computational molecular biology, statistical models, machine learning, neural networks

Scott Lokey (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Organic chemistry; combinatorial synthesis, biotechnology, molecular cell biology

Todd M. Lowe (Biomolecular Engineering)
Experimental and computation genomics, ncRNA gene finders, DNA microarrays to study the biology of Archaea

Karen Ottemann (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Environmental responses of pathogenic bacteria

Carrie Partch (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Molecular Mechanisms of Circadian Rhythmicity

Seth Rubin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Biomolecular mechanisms of cell-cycle regulation and cancer; structural biology and biochemistry; macromolecular x-ray crystallography; nuclear magnetic resonance

William G. Scott (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Structure and function of RNA, proteins, and their complexes

Beth Shapiro (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Evolutionary and molecular ecology, ancient DNA, genomics, pathogen evolution

Alexander Sher (Physics)
Development of experimental techniques for the study of neural function

Michael Stone (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Single-molecule Biophysics and Enzymology; Structure, function, and assembly of the telomerase ribonucleoprotein, Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET), optical/magnetic trapping, sub-diffraction optical imaging of telomeres and the nucleus

Fitnat Yildiz (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Microbiology, molecular genetics, genomics; the mechanism of persistence of survival of Vibrio cholerae

Emeritus Faculty


Barry Bowman Functions of ATPases in Active Transport

Jerry Feldman Molecular Genetic Analysis of Circadian Clock Mechanisms

Harry Noller Structure & Function of the Ribosome

Cliff Poodry Developmental Biology

Lincoln Taiz Plant Development and Physiology, History of Plant Biology

Frank Talamantes Biochemical and Molecular Endocrinology

Howard Wang  Biophysics and Molecular Biology of Receptors, Neuropharmacology

In Memoriam 

Charles Daniel  Animal Development, Cellular Aging

Robert Edgar  Developmental Genetics

Robert Ludwig Plant-microbe Interactions & Plant Gene Cloning