Faculty

Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology Faculty

For office hours and directory information click here.

 
James Ackman Mapping brain circuit structure and function

Manuel Ares, Jr. Pre-mRNA Splicing & Processing

Joshua Arribere Cellular quality control of gene expression

Needhi Bhalla
Meiotic Chromosome Dynamics

Hinrich Boeger
Chromatin Structure and Gene Regulation

Susan Carpenter Long noncoding RNA and Innate Immunity

Bin Chen Mammalian Brain Development

David Feldheim
Mammalian Brain Development

Grant Hartzog How Chromatin Influences Transcription

Lindsay Hinck Cellular Interactions During Organogenesis and Tumorigenesis

Melissa Jurica Structure and Functional Analysis of Spliceosomes

Rohinton Kamakaka Transcriptional Silencing and Insulators

Doug Kellogg Control of Cell Growth and Size

Euiseok Kim Connectivity, function, development, and genetic identity of neural circuits

Jeremy Lee Molecular biology education & curricula; Drosophila models of neurodegeneration

Harry Noller Structure & Function of the Ribosome

Michael Rexach Structure & Function of the Nuclear Pore Complex

Jeremy Sanford Genomic Analysis of Protein-RNA interactions

Upasna Sharma RNA-mediated epigenetic inheritance

Susan Strome Chromatin and RNA Regulation in C. elegans

William Sullivan Cell cycle, cytoskeleton, and host-pathogen interactions

John Tamkun Chromatin Remodeling in Drosophila Development

Olena Vaske Genomics of pediatric cancers and rare diseases

Zhu Wang  Prostate development and cancer, tissue stem cells

Jordan Ward Probing C. elegans development, cellular differentiation, and parasitic disease

Alan M. Zahler Pre-mRNA Exon Recognition & Alternative Splicing

Martha Zúñiga Cell Biology of Class I Histocompatibility Molecules

Yi Zuo  Synapse Plasticity and Learning/memory

Affiliates

Victora Auerbuch-Stone (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
The interaction between the gut pathogen Yersinia pseudotuberculosis and the mammalian immune system

Angela Brooks (Biomolecular Engineering)
Transcriptome Analysis of RNA Splicing and Cancer

Manel Camps (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Use of Random Mutagenesis for Studies of Evolution and for Therapy

Raquel Chamorro-Garcia (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Epigenetic mechanisms of genome-environment interactions and transgenerational inheritance in mouse models

Russell Corbett-Detig (Biomolecular Engineering)
Population and Evolutionary Genomics, Bioinformatics

Rebecca DuBois (Biomolecular Engineering)
Structure, Function, and Engineering of Virus Proteins

Camilla Forsberg (Biomolecular Engineering)
Hematopoietic stem cells; transcriptional regulation; chromatin; blood cell development; cell surface receptors; genomics

Richard “Ed” Green (Biomolecular Engineering)
Genomics, computational molecular biology, genome assembly, human evolutionary genetics, ancient DNA, high-throughput sequencing, mRNA-processing and alternative splicing

David Haussler (Biomolecular Engineering)
Molecular evolution, neurodevelopment, genomics, bioinformatics, computational molecular biology, statistical models, machine learning, neural networks

Ted Holman (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Biochemical and Inhibitory Investigations into Lipoxygenase: a Possible Therapeutic for Stroke, Diabetes and Heart Disease

Tim Johnstone (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Medicinal bioinorganic chemistry; synthetic inorganic chemistry; nanoparticle drug delivery; inorganic spectroscopy; small-molecule X-ray crystallography; mammalian and microbiological cell culture

Jacqueline Kimmey (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Host pathogen interactions and dynamics in Streptococcus pneumoniae infection

Scott Lokey (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Organic chemistry; combinatorial synthesis, biotechnology, molecular cell biology

Todd M. Lowe (Biomolecular Engineering)
Experimental and computation genomics, ncRNA gene finders, DNA microarrays to study the biology of Archaea

John MacMillan (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Natural products chemistry, chemical biology, structural elucidation, cancer biology, microbial natural products

Shaun McKinnie (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Discovery and application of natural product biosynthetic enzymology and chemistry

Glenn Millhauser (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Prions, Metallobiochemistry, Agouti and Melanocortin Signaling, Total Protein Synthesis

Karen Ottemann (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Environmental responses of pathogenic bacteria

Carrie Partch (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Molecular Mechanisms of Circadian Rhythmicity

Benedict Paten (Biomolecular Engineering)
Genome Analysis and Precision Medicine

Seth Rubin (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Biomolecular mechanisms of cell-cycle regulation and cancer; structural biology and biochemistry; macromolecular x-ray crystallography; nuclear magnetic resonance

Chad Saltikov (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Understanding the Molecular Biology and Ecology of Bacteria that Metabolize Toxic Metals

William G. Scott (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Structure and function of RNA, proteins, and their complexes

Nik Sgourakis (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Molecular & Structural Immunology; T cell receptor signaling dynamics; MHC-I peptide loading mechanism; Tumor neoantigen characterization; Modeling protein complexes from sparse NMR data

Beth Shapiro (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)
Evolutionary and molecular ecology, ancient DNA, genomics, pathogen evolution

Ali Shariati (Biomolecular Engineering)
Cell division cycle, cellular differentiation, cell fate decision, genome engineering, pluripotency, stem cells, transcription, chromatin

Alexander Sher (Physics)
Development of experimental techniques for the study of neural function

Donald Smith (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Molecular and Functional impacts of Neurotoxic Agents

Michael Stone (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Single-molecule Biophysics and Enzymology; Structure, function, and assembly of the telomerase ribonucleoprotein, Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET), optical/magnetic trapping, sub-diffraction optical imaging of telomeres and the nucleus

Christopher Vollmers (Biomolecular Engineering)
DNA Sequencing Tools for the Analysis of B cells

Fitnat Yildiz (Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology)
Microbiology, molecular genetics, genomics; the mechanism of persistence of survival of Vibrio cholerae

Emeritus Faculty

Barry Bowman Functions of ATPases in Active Transport

Jerry Feldman Molecular Genetic Analysis of Circadian Clock Mechanisms

Harry Noller Structure & Function of the Ribosome

Cliff Poodry Developmental Biology

Bill Saxton Cytoskeletal Motors and Active Transport Processes

Lincoln Taiz Plant Development and Physiology, History of Plant Biology

Howard Wang  Biophysics and Molecular Biology of Receptors, Neuropharmacology

In Memoriam 

Charles Daniel  Animal Development, Cellular Aging

Robert Edgar  Developmental Genetics

Robert Ludwig Plant-microbe Interactions & Plant Gene Cloning

Frank Talamantes Biochemical and Molecular Endocrinology